Research By Hamid Sheikh

INTRODUCING
HAMID SHEIKH’S KARAK
ASCENDANT THEORY
KAT

HAMID SHEIKH
VEDIC ASTROLOGER
Calgary, Canada
+1 403-616-4806
juditumer@gmail.com

KAS Astrologers, please feel free to contact me in case of any clarification regarding myresearch.

January 1st, 2022

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

www.jupiterastro.com

QUESTION:

When we can get the date of an event through KAS then why would we use Hamid Sheikh’s “karak ascendant theory”?

ANSWER:

Hamid Sheikh’s Karak Ascendant Theory is not a new system nor it rivals KAS. This theory simply simplifies calculations in the light of Guru KrushanaJi teachings.

QUESTION:

What made you think and do research on this Theory?

ANSWER:

I was always uncomfortable with 4-10 relationship points addition and addition of 5 points to LOD and LOE and also to any planet in these houses with more than 4 bindus.

QUESTION:

Don’t you think that you have challenged the working of KAS?

ANSWER:

No I do not think so because KAT is nothing without KAS……simply it’s a theory which improves the working of KAS.[by eliminating all astrologers short cuts additions to it]

QUESTION:

Why did you use the charts which were already solved by Guru Krushana JI?

ANSWER:

I tested my theory on hundreds of charts [I did not count them but the solved charts papers are about 5 inches thick bundle]. My personally solved charts can be disagreed by KAS Astrologers therefore I decided to prove my theory on Guru Ji’s solved charts, and found that my theory was perfect in 100% of the cases.

QUESTION:

How long it took you to finalise this theory?

ANSWER:

I finalised this theory about 8 months back. Ever since it remained under testing phase.

QUESTION:

How is it that the theory you are presenting was not in the knowledge of our Guru and his Guru?

ANSWER:

Our Guru Krushana Ji gave us what he received from his Guru Shree BrijGopal Shashti Ji. And his Guru gave him what he was practicing.

The secret of timing events through ASTAKAVARGA lies in the fact that it uses CHARA KARAK and NASIRGIKA KARAK the use of later was abandoned which resulted in making this system difficult. Various short cuts were introduced into it to make it workable to get quick results and meet the requirements of low paying customers. However he had the advantage of his vast experience which is lacking in us.

In those days when the astrologers were working for the KINGS and MAHARAJAS they must be using it [as they were well rewarded], its working without computer is very difficult and would take days to answer one question.

And in KAT unlike in KAS for every question you need to do working all over again. [for example a chart worked out for marriage will not work for divorce calculation, you will need to forget about the marriage calculations and do the working for divorce all over again].

QUESTION:

Any suggestion you would like to give to KAS Astrologers?

ANSWER:

Accept and use KAT with a big heart. I am sure the accuracy with which predictions will be given by you in future will be unprecedented.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
Calgary,Canada

TRIBUTE TO GURU JUGALKISHORE KALANI

It was back in 2000 when one GENTLEMAN now commonly known as Guru Krushana unveiled to the world the art of predicting the "timing of events" by using the Vedic Astrology's Ashtakavarga System of prediction. It was unbelievably accurate knowledge of timing events which he acquired from his Guru Shri Brij Gopal Shastri Ji.

Students who took interest and assisted him are many including Donna, Margarita, Ash, Sanjay. Anup, Manu and Prabha Acharya etc who helped computerize it and put it in text form. They all contributed to increasing the percentage of accuracy of this system. They all are HEROES of KAS and deserve a salute. I am a direct beneficiary of their work as their TEXT helped me study and learn this Amazing Devine Science.

Now after 21 years KAS is Adult and young and gave birth to a child named by me as "Hamid Sheikh's Karak Ascendant Theory." This is nothing new but a different angle to look at the teachings of Guru Krushana Ji.

This is my small contribution to the advancement of KAS with a hope that KAS ASTROLOGERS will take it positively and contribute further for its improvement.

Guru Krushana Ji will be happy that his SELFLESS efforts to teach KAS to the world have not gone in vain. Surely a moment when he will be proud of his students.

With Best Wishes for Good Health and Prosperity to Guru Krushana Ji and KAS Astrologers.

Both my sons are software engineers. My younger son has promised to make a small software with will enable Astrologers to get basic data for Karak Ascendant Theory work sheet.

It will be unjust if I do not mention Mr. Sukirti Kakkar CEO of www.jupiterastro.com who has been helping and motivating me throughout.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
Calgary,Canada

Hamid Sheikh's Karak Ascendant Theory

1. The foundation of KAS lies in the relationship of planets with each other and with houses; this is well reflected by the distribution of bindus by the planets.

2. This planets have TWO distinct sets of BINDU distribution:

a} Distribution of bindus by planets from their mool-tricon positions relative to the ascendant [kalpurush chart], this distribution results in giving us the Upachaya houses. This is the relationship of planets with houses relative to the ascendant and is fixed. [Nasirgeka Karak]. This will be referred to as FIXED in my writeup. [This distribution shows us relationship of planets with houses]

b} The planet position at the time of birth is fixed by us, and distribution of bindus from their natal position as well as relative to each other gives us the Chara Karak which is referred as VARIABLE in my writeup. However the planets are in perpetual motion and influence the destiny of a native and are responsible for activities related to achievement and sustenance. [this distribution shows the relationship of planets relative to each other].

In the following pages I have tried to explain how to combine and use the TWO for remarkable "timing of events" by following the Laws of KAS.

The theory was applied to all the Charts Data used by Guru Ji in his lessons 1-34 and two horoscopes discussed by him in his book "The Dimension Reader 1" The results are amazing and accurate.

Solved Charts using "Hamid Sheikh's Karak Ascendant Theory" form a part of this writeup and are also attached.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
Calgary,Canada

THE ASTAKAVARGA SYSTEM OF PREDICTION/TIMING EVENTS

[Astrology and timing events]

KRUSHANA’S ASTAKAVARGA SYSTEM

ASTAKAVARGA means eight sources of planetary energy. In this system we take 7 planets and the ascendant [ Uranus, Neptune and Pluto are not considered in Vedic Astrology ] The Nodes Rahu and Ketu which are the shadow of Earth and Moon respectively are not considered in aspect calculations but at a later stage they are taken into consideration for timing of events and act similar to the lords of the houses in which they are placed.

For timing of events the Sideral Zodiac [ Niryana ] and in Dasa System the Vimtosori Dasa System is used, however for more accurate results Krushana’s Ayanamsa System is used which is about 1 degree less than True Lahiri, this gives remarkably accurate results in timing events. In Astakavarga System we use the Natal Chart, Navamsa Chart and Nakshatra lordship rulers are used. However at a later stage the Divisional Charts are used when studying for quality of the event.

The Astakavarga System of Vedic Astrology was used by Kings and Maharajas of the Indian Subcontinent, this system involves a lot of calculations and is time consuming and added with the disadvantage of making mistakes resulted in Astrologers loosing interest in it.

The best available text and supportive software available these days is by Shree Jugal Kishore Kalani commonly known as Guru Krushana JI, he selflessly taught this branch of Vedic Astrology for over 13 years and finally wrote his book “The KAS Dimension Reader 1” The lessons he gave to his students are available on a Website www.kascorner.com and http://www.12divisions.com.

In the Astakavarga System the strength of the planets is determined relative to the position of other planets, certain places are considered as benefic [auspicious] and others malefic [inauspicious] from the sign occupied by a planet and from the ascendant

In this system any house can have a maximum of 8 bindus [or benefic points] and a minimum of Zero. The numerical strength of the planet is more than the strength of the planet by its placement in a horoscope. The planet is considered exalted or debilitated according to the benefic points it has.

For exaltation of planets certain fixed houses are allotted to planets as listed below: [This is used for assessing the quality of an event].

Sun ......... Aries
Moon ..... Taurus
Mars.......Capricorn
Mercury. Virgo
Jupiter… Cancer
Venus.....Pisces
Saturn ... Libra

But in the Astakavarga System if the numerical strength of a planet is more than 4 benefic points then it is considered as exalted and when a planet has lessthan 4 points we consider as debilitated and the one with 4 benefic points as neutral irrespective of its placement in a house.

In the Astakavarga System the planets have the following benefic strength. Sun ..........48
Moon ...... 49
Mars.........39
Mercury… 54
Jupiter…...56
Venus.......52
Saturn ...... 39
Total........337

The benefic strength of the planets is distributed in the chart, theoretically the average is 28 for each house, but practically it is not so, as some houses will have more and the others less.

The collective strength of the planets [Sarvastakavarga/SAV] and the planets individual strength [Binnsastakavarga/BAV] are used for prediction, a house having more than 28 benefic points [bindus] is considered strong and the one with lessthan 28 will reflect weakness and thisformsthe basics of the method of prediction.

The knowledge of the Krushana Astakavarga System of prediction has added fourfold accuracy to the predicting techniques. Its my sincere desire and ambition to do research in this particular branch of astrology to make improvements and give new dimensions to it

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
MSc [Geography]
Calgary,Canada

Ashtakvarga Distribution

The figure below shows the UPACHAYA HOUSES and Nomenclature given to them by Guru Krushna Ji for Naisargik Karak Chart. This is being appended to facilitate the readers for reference.

Upachaya Houses

BIOGRAPHY

HAMID SHEIKH’S KARAK ASCENDANT THEORY- KAS Astrologer

My name is Hamid Sheikh and I am a non professional Vedic Astrologer. In my formal education I did BSc[Hons] with Geography, geology and Statistics as my subjects and completed my MSc in Geography.

After completing my education I joined Habib Bank Ltd worked with it for about 7 years and then resigned and took for business as I belonged to a business family. There were good days and bad days which made me think as to why is it so and during my quest for an answer to this I met a non professional Vedic Astrologer Hakim Nazir Ahmed who taught me basics of astrology, I remained in contact with him for about 8 years till he died at the age of 86.

Later I developed interest in the Astakavarga System of prediction while reading a few books on it till I came across a Website “Astrologyandtimingevents” in year 2000 on this site lessons were given by Krushana JI, but due to my professional busy activities I could not keep pace and sidelined after a few weeks, however I kept my interest in it. In 2005 I visited India and went to Bharti Vidya Bhawan to see what more books on this subject I can get from there, and I did managed to get a few books.

My present intention is to do some research and development in this branch of Vedic Astrology which I feel because in spite of selfless efforts of Krushana JI the students could not master the technique of predicting timing of event accurately as the laws are not many but requires a lot of practice and experience to correctly apply them.

In my R&D the focus will remain presently on finding ways and means to improve the timing of events skills.

Hamid Sheikh [Vedic Astrologer]
Vedic Astrologer
MSc [Geography]
Calgary,Canada

VEDIC ASTROLOGY
THE UPACHAYA HOUSES…… 3-6-10-11

[This is the original research and is not available in any previous text]

All school of thought in Vedic Astrology consider/refer to 3,6,10 and 11 houses as UPACHAYA HOUSES from the ascendant/karak house. These houses are responsible for the growth/expansion and are distinguishable by their superiority. No previous available text explains the reason behind their selection except a generalised statement that its their observation.

The scope of study is limited to identifying the reason behind selection of these particular houses as Upachaya Houses from the Ascendant/karak house

Please refer to LESSON No:1 by Guru Krushana Ji, where it states that a total of 337 benefic points are distributed by all the planets relative to the Ascendant [karak house] and relative to its own position as well as relative position of other planets in the chart. These are Sun[48] Moon[49] Mars[39] Mercury[54]Venus[52] Jupiter[56] and Saturn [39]

We take the example of SUN which distributes 48 benefic points relative to the ascendant/karak house, itself and relative to other planets.
Ascendant/karak house: 3,4,6,10,11,12.
SUN…………………………….: 1,2,4,7,8,9,10,11
MOON ……………………….: 3,6,10,11
MARS………………………….: 1,2,4,7,8,9,10,11
MERCURY……………………: 3,5,6,9,10,11,12
VENUS………………………..: 6,7,12
JUPITER………………………: 5,6,9,11
SATURN……………………..: 1,2,4,7,8,9,10,11

We know planet position keeps on changing relative to each other and from chart to chart therefore cannot have a constant behavior for our study of UPACHAYA HOUSES which are fixed as 3-6-10-11

However the distribution of benefic points relative to the ascendant/karak house is fixed and does not change as this distribution is not dependent on the position of planets in a chart but rather it is fixed to relative position from the ascendant/karak house. Therefore we will only study distribution relative to the ascendant/karak house.

Planets will give benefic points in houses as listed below for all horoscopes.
SUN..............3,4,6,10,11,12
MOON..........3,6,10,11
MARS ...........1,3,6,10,11
MERCURY..... 1,2,4,6,8,10,11
VENUS...........1,2,3,4,5,8,9,11
JUPITER........ 1,2,4,5,6,7,9,10,11
SATURN.........1,3,4,6,10,11
A total of 45 benefic points are distributed by all the planets as MAPPED BELOW.

DISTRIBUTION OF BINDUS [Benefic Points} RELATIVE POSITION FROM ASCENDANT/KARAK HOUSE

Upachaya Houses

House wise they are as listed below: [ House number/benefic points ] 1/5, 2/3, 3/5, 4/5, 5/2, 6/6, 7/1, 8/2, 9/2, 10/6, 11/7, and 12/1.

In this distribution we observe that houses 1,3,6,10 and 11 have more bindus/benefic points and stand above the rest these are named as ABCDE by Krushana Ji. THEREFORE FROM ANY ASCENDANT/KARAK HOUSE 3,6,10,and 11 ARE THE UPACHAYA HOUSES.

TEACHINGS OF KRUSHANA JI [available at www.kascorner.com] LESSON NO 8 PAGE NO:53 [points 19,20,21,22]

1/19
Only Saturn can give zero in the 2 nd,5th,7th,8th,9th and 12th house if it issituated in those houses [no other planet can have zero points in the place where it is situated] EXPLANATION:
Saturn is the only planet which does not give a bindu to the house in which it is placed. In our above study we observe that no planet gives a bindu to Saturn in the 2nd,5th,7th,8th,9th,and 12th house relative to the ascendant/karak house. Therefore in any natal chart we may find Saturn giving a zero in the above mentioned houses if it is placed in these houses.

2/20
Mars can give zero points for 2nd,4th,5th,7th,8th,9th,and 12th house only when it is not in those houses EXPLANATION:
Mars can give zero in above houses when it is not placed in these houses [Mars itself does not give a bindu in these houses] and no other planet gives a bindu in the above houses relative to the ascendant/karak house. Therefore Mars can have a zero in these houses only.

3/21
No planet can give zero points in the 11th house. EXPLANATION:
All planets give a bindu in the 11th house as relative to the ascendant/karak house. Therefore it is not possible that any planet can give zero in the 11th house, [Here I remember that we in India often say “Even an insect under the stone is fed by the creator”.

4/22
No planet can give zero points in the 11th house. EXPLANATION:
All planets except Venus give benefic point to the 10th house relative to the ascendant/karak house therefore only Venus can give zero in the 10th house.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
Calgary,Canada

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
CHANGES TO THE KRUSHANA’S PLANETARY STRENGTH
WORKSHEET
AMENDED AND REVISED BY HAMID SHEIKH

In the article on Upachaya Houses I have explained in detail the basis of distribution of benefic points by planets relative to other planets ,itself and relative to the ascendant. Now I move ahead to explain how it works and proposed changes to the present method of finding the strength of the planets for giving the result. As I proceed ahead please keep in mind that all laws of KAS System are strictly followed regarding delay, aspects, lord of 6th house, lord of D/E and 4:10 relationship etc

PROPOSED CHANGES:

1. A planet with more than 4 bindu placed 4th from a planet which has less than 4 bindu becomes samdharmi and the basic point strength of the planet in 4th place is added to the planet in 10th place from it…….I RECOGNISE THE IMPORTANCE OF IT BUT DO NOT GIVE THE POINTS TO THE PLANET IN THE 10th PLACE.

2. I do not give extra 5 points to the lord of D, this is without any logic and justification, if the lord of D is more eager then itshould take care of itself and give the result however we mark them as important

3. I do not give extra 5 points to the lord of E, although this is justified and should be 6, this aspect is automatically taken care of in our proposed change, house E is also marked as important.

4. We do not give extra 5 points to any planets which are placed in D or E with more than 4 bindus, however we mark them as important in our working.

SOFTWARE:

Presently we use KAS software by Manu Ji available at www.12divisions.com. However JHora can also be used by using Varahamihira’s Astakavarga definitions and using Krushana’s Ayanamsa.[0 degree 51 min 55 sec less than true Lahiri this will give good approximate values.

MOTIVE:

When we draw a natal chart using the above software and study the individual regarding his 6 th house activities [job, health, status etc] in this case we are using the ascendant as Karak and the Upachaya houses are 3-6-10-11 from the ascendant, we find good and convincing results. The same is correct in these software when we are studying a chart from moon/sun ascendant and I observe that the Upachaya Houses[which are only a result of the benefic points by planets relative to the ascendant] have been taken care of in the software, I mean the FIXED BENEFIC POINTS. But when we start studying the other aspects of life of an individual we start getting distorted data. The scope of this study is to pinpoint such bugs and improve the TIMING OF EVENT predictive skills.

DATA: 5th May 1968 10:35 am Long: 78E30 Lat: 13N33 AYA 22:31:25 -5:30E
Timing of event Prediction
Natal Birth Chart
Sarvastakavarga chart for natal
Natal Chart
DISTRIBUTION OF BINDUS BY DISTRIBUTION OF BINDUS BY PLANETS FROM THEIR POSITION PLANETS RELATIVE TO THE ASCEDANT AS WELL AS RELATIVE TO OTHER
CHARA KARAK
Natal Ascendant
DISTRIBUTION OF BINDUS BY PLANETS RELATIVE TO THE ASCEDANT { FIXED BINDUS}
NAISARGIK KARAK
House wise distribution is shown below in tabulated form:
Sarvastakavarga chart for natal
FOCUS ON RESEARCH:

The total SAV as shown in the chart or those showing distribution in detail of BAV/SAV consists of 2 types:

A] Given by planets from its own position in the chart as well as relative to other planets. These are different from chart to chart and are continuously changing.

B] Given by all the planets relative to the ascendant, this is not dependant on the position of planet in a chart and therefore I call them as FIXED since they do not change and are same for all the charts. The Upachaya houses are marked 3-6-10-11 from the ascendant or I would say Karak house.

As we study the chart in detail to look into different aspects of the life of an individual we change the karak house which is the 8th from the house under focus by us. Here we must also move the ascendant which has fixed benefic points and only then we can discuss the Upachaya Houses, its unjust to discuss the Upachaya Houses or refer to 3-6-10-11 and try to derive to a good conclusion without taking the karak house as ascendant….. the way we do for moon/sun sign ascendant. {this will be discussed in the coming pages} This meansfor every aspect of an individual’slife we will have to draw a new chart

TREATING KARAK AS ASCENDANT:

Now let us take the example of Karak as 2nd house which is karak for the 7th house activities which relates to marriage/legal partnership, dincharya etc, what we are presently doing is that we are not taking the karak house as ascendant that isthe 2 nd house should be given the same treatment which we do when taking moon/sun as ascendant. [ we must take care of the fixed benefic points and then only we will be able to do the Upachaya Housesstudy which forms the core of the KAS.] Instead we give artificial numerical strength to certain planets to try and time the event which distorts the actual picture and mislead student astrologers

The purpose of this writeup has been so far to explain the importance of FIXED Bindus and its utilisation while studying a Natal Chart. Reflecting changes in SAV and BAV thus changing the entire picture of the Work Sheet.

In support of this study I will now explain how the above [research work] is already being used in KAS when studying a chart from Sun/Moon Ascendant.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
MSc [Geography]
Calgary,Canada

MOON SIGN

Moon sign is considered very important in Vedic Astrology because it helps to have a close and accurate analysis of a native’s personality and behaviour. Moon represents a native’s mind and emotions and due to its quick transition it effects our life more closely than any other planet. It represents our true inner self while Sun represents how we project ourselves to the world.

Astrologers normally take the sign in which Moon is placed as the Moon Sign and give predictions, but in Astakavarga System although it seems to be the same but it is not so when observe minutely.

DATA USED: 10th APRIL 1966 TIME:12:18 pm 77E40 19N36 Country: INDIA

NATAL CHART:

Natal Chart
Natal Chart
Sarvastakavarga Points
TAKING MOON SIGN AS ASCENDANT
Natal Chart
Moon Sign Ascendant
Natal Bindus
sarvastakavarga Points

We observe that the SAV points changed when we take Moon Sign Chart, the reason and method of calculation will be the purpose of our discussion and I will make an attempt to unfold it.

As I pointed out in my study of the Upachaya Houses that the distribution of 337 bindu have TWO SETS.

The above chartsshows the distribution of 337 bindus in the 12 houses of the horoscope separately for the Natal Chart as well as the Moon Ascendant chart.

FIRST SET: Planets distribution of bindus relative to the ascendant, their distribution is FIXED and does not change from chart to chart [ henceforth I will refer to them as FIXED BINDUS].

SECOND SET: Planets distribution of bindus from their placement and relative to other planets in the chart, this distribution varies from chart to chart. [henceforth I will refer to them as CHANGING/VARYING BINDUS].

In Tabulated form this can be shown as below:
Natal Chart

ROW:1 This shows the total SAV for each house for the Natal Chart.

ROW:2 This shows the Fixed Bindu in the SAV of the chart for each house. Subtract Fixed Bindu from total SAV of Natal Chart.[ Subtract 2 from 1]

ROW:3 The resultant values will be the amount of Variable Bindus each house has for the Natal Chart.

With the above exercise we now have separate values for Fixed[Row 2] as well as Variable Bindus[Row 3] We now readd the Fixed Bindus to the Row:3 BUT now we will start from Moon Sign taking it as Ascendant which means our 5th house becomes the first house while adding so we start from the 5th house.

ROW:4 Shows the value of Fixed bindus to be added to each house.[Add 4 to 3}

ROW:5 This Shows the SAV values of the chart taking Moon Sign as ascendant/karak house. This will give us the total SAV distribution in all the 12 houses, but now having Moon Sign as the Ascendant.

This whole exercise results in giving the Upachaya Houses [1,3,6,10,11] strength to the Moon Sign as Ascendant, which plays an important role in the prediction process as per Astakavarga System.

The example chart SAV strength and BAV distribution is shown along with bindu of each planet in their placement house:

NATAL CHART:

sarvastakavarga Points

This BAV of planets will change as listed below when we will take Moon Sign.

sarvastakavarga Points

The SAV points do not disturb us for the TIMING OF EVENT but the change in the value BAV for Moon Sign Ascendant Chart is very important as it may change the 4:10 relationship, may make a planet from malefic to neutral or from benefic to neutral and vice versa, thus changing the entire relationship of the planets and hinder Astakavarga calculations [work sheet] and effect our prediction regarding timing of events.

However for quality of event the BAV strength of planets as in their Natal Chart is used along with their sign placement [MF Factor].

The same will hold true when we study Sun Sign. Therefore it is concluded that in Astakavarga System Moon Sign and Sun Sign are accounted for differently, this will be the basis of my RESEARCH WORK which I will unveil presently.

To calculate the change in BAV / SAV strength of each planet study the chapter on Upachaya houses and make changes accordingly. [These are well reflected in the above figures]

Hamid Sheikh [Vedic Astrologer]
MSc [Geography]
Calgary,Canada

THE SUN SIGN ASCENDANT

The Zodiac sign which is occupied by the SUN at the time of a person’s birth is the SUN SIGN of the native

Sun is considered as a planet in Vedic Astrology and it has powerful effect on all the natives. It represents Authority/Power/ego/self-esteem/pride and our soul. It also shows how you present yourself to others…. how bright your light shines depends upon the condition of the Sun in your birth chart.

Astrologers normally take the Zodiac Sign in which Sun is placed as the Sun Sign. But in Astakavarga System although apparently it seems to be the same but it is not so when observed minutely.

DATA USED:
10 April 1966 Time: 12:18 pm Long:77E40 Lat: 19N36 Place: INDIA

NATAL CHART

Natal Birth Chart
Natal Bindus
sarvastakavarga Points

TAKING SUN SIGN AS ASCENDANT

Natal Birth Chart
Sarvastakavarga chart for natal

We observe that the Sarvashtakavarga [SAV] points changed when we take the SUN Sign Ascendant Chart, the reason and method of calculation has already been discussed when we were discussing the MOON Sign Ascendant Chart. However this will be repeated again to ensure the concept/method is clear to the readers.

As mentioned in my study of the Upachaya Houses that the distribution of 337 bindus have two sets.

The above charts show the distribution of 337 bindus in the 12 houses of the horoscope separately for the Natal as well as Sun Sign Ascendant Chart.

FIRST SET: Planets distribution of bindus relative to the Ascendant,their distribution is fixed and does not change from horoscope to horoscope[hence these are being named as FIXED BINDUS].

SECOND SET: This is distribution of bindus from planet placement and their placement relative to other planets in the chart, this distribution varies from chart to chart [ henceforth referred as varying/changing bindus].

In tabulated form it can be shown as below:

SAV/ Natal chart
ROW 1:

This shows the total SAV for each house for the Natal Chart

ROW 2:

This shows the Fixed Bindus in the SAV of the chart for each house.

Subtract Fixed Bindus from total SAV of the Natal Chart.[subtract 2 from 1].

ROW 3:

The resultant values will be the amount of Variable Bindus each house has for the Natal Chart.

With the above exercise we have now separated values of Fixed Bindus[Row 2] as well Variable Bindus [Row 3]. We now re-add the Fixed Bindus to Row 3, but now we will start from SUN taking it as ascendant which means our 9 th house becomes the first house while adding, so we start from 9 th house

ROW 4:

Shows the values of Fixed Bindus to be added to each house.[Add Row 4 to Row 3].

ROW 5:

This shows the SAV values of the chart taking the Sun Sign as Ascendant/ Karak house. This will give us the total SAV distribution in all the 12 houses but now having Sun Sign as Ascendant.

This whole exercise results in giving the Upachaya Houses [1-3-6-10-11] strength to the Sun Sign as ascendant, which plays an important role in the prediction process as per Astakavarga System of prediction / timing events.

In the example Chart SAV strength and BAV distribution is shown along with bindu of each planet in their placement house. [shown below]

Sarvastakavarga / Ascendant sign
Natal Ascendant

Natal Chart

This BAV of the planets will change as listed below when we take Sun Sign Ascendant.

Sun Sign Ascendant
Sun Sign Ascendant

Sun Sign Ascendant

The SAV points do not disturb us for the prediction of ‘timing of an event’ but the change in the value of BAV of Sun Sign Ascendant Chart is very important as it may change the 4:10 relationship, may make a planet from malefic to neutral or from benefic to neutral and vice versa, thus changing the entire relationship of the planets and hinder our Astakavarga WorksheetCalculations and effect our prediction regarding timing of events.

However for QUALITY of event BAV strength of planets as in their NatalChart is used along with their sign placement. [ MF factor ].

The same was held true when we were studying the Moon Sign Ascendant Chart. Therefore it is concluded that in the Astakavarga System, MOON SIGNASCENDANT and SUN SIGN ASCENDANT are accounted for differently. This will be the basis of our further write up.

To calculate the change of BAV / SAV strength of each planet study thechapter on Upachaya Houses and note changes accordingly.

These have been well reflected in the above discussion and figures.

Hamid Sheikh
Vedic Astrologer
MSc [Geography]
Calgary,Canada